Debt Yield Calculator

Debt Yield to DSCR Converter

Convert debt yield to DSCR — or DSCR back to debt yield — using the loan constant implied by your interest rate and amortization schedule.

Last updated:

Enter debt yield or DSCR — at least one. Debt yield is used if both are filled.

Leave blank if you entered a debt yield above.

Use the lender's underwriting rate, not only the quoted coupon.

  • 15 years
  • 20 years
  • 25 years
  • 30 years
  • Interest-Only

The schedule used to size annual debt service. Interest-only sets the constant equal to the rate.

Workflow

How it works

Follow the underwriting path lenders use: input the deal, apply constraints, then read the result.

Step 1

Enter the metric you have

Type a debt yield (%) or a DSCR (x) — whichever your term sheet quotes. Only one is required. If both fields are filled, the converter uses the debt yield and notes that the DSCR input was ignored.

Debt Yield to DSCR Formula

Debt yield and DSCR measure the same income stream against two different denominators: debt yield divides NOI by the loan amount, while DSCR divides NOI by annual debt service. The loan constant — annual debt service divided by loan amount — connects them, provided the same income period, income definition and debt balance are used. See the worked debt yield versus DSCR comparison. Divide debt yield by the loan constant and the loan amount cancels out of the algebra, leaving NOI over debt service, which is DSCR. Multiply a DSCR by the loan constant and you get back to debt yield. That is why the conversion needs a rate and amortization even though debt yield itself ignores loan terms: the constant carries all of the payment information. The identity also explains why the two metrics can disagree about the same deal. Debt yield does not move when rates change, but the loan constant does — so a loan that clears a 10% debt yield floor can convert to a comfortable DSCR at a low rate and a thin one at a high rate, using the exact same NOI and balance.

Read the calculation methodology and limitations.

Loan Constant = Annual Debt Service / Loan Amount
DSCR = Debt Yield / Loan Constant
Debt Yield = DSCR x Loan Constant
Example

At 6.50% with 30-year amortization the loan constant is about 7.58%. A 10% debt yield converts to roughly 1.32x DSCR (10 / 7.58), and a 1.25x DSCR converts back to about a 9.48% debt yield (1.25 x 7.58).

⚡ UNDERWRITING BENCHMARKS

See This Calculator in Action

Explore institutional underwriting examples. Load any scenario into the live calculator with one click to customize rates, amortization, and property valuation.

Debt yield floor to payment coverage

Screen a CMBS quote

Lender Debt Yield Hurdle
10%Underwriting floor requirement
Interest Rate
6.50%Annual interest rate
Amortization Period
30 yearsPrincipal amortization schedule
SIZING OUTCOMEUnderwriting Benchmark
≈1.32x DSCR
Calculated result
Underwriting Math Formula
Loan Constant = Annual Debt Service / Loan Amount
💡
Institutional Takeaway

At the assumed 10% debt yield, these payment terms imply about 1.32x DSCR. Compare that result with the required DSCR; it does not establish CMBS eligibility.

Tip: Click “Load into Calculator ↑” to test custom interest rates & property value sizing tests.
LENDER REFERENCE MATRIX

Underwriting Metric Comparison & Lender Sizing Standards

Compare debt yield against DSCR and LTV constraints, and review typical sizing assumptions across lender types.

One identity, three lender metrics

3 Core Sizing Tests
Debt Yield
NOI / Loan Amount

No

Loan Constant
Annual Debt Service / Loan Amount

Yes

DSCR
NOI / Annual Debt Service = Debt Yield / Loan Constant

Yes

One identity, three lender metrics
MetricFormulaSensitive to Rate / Amortization?
Debt YieldNOI / Loan AmountNo
Loan ConstantAnnual Debt Service / Loan AmountYes
DSCRNOI / Annual Debt Service = Debt Yield / Loan ConstantYes

Common Lender Underwriting Screening Levels & Equivalence

5 Lender Categories
Agency Multifamily (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac)
1.25x – 1.30x

7.50% – 8.50%

Commercial Banks (Balance Sheet)
1.20x – 1.30x

8.50% – 10.00%

CMBS Conduit Loans
1.25x – 1.35x

9.50% – 11.00%

Life Insurance Companies
1.30x – 1.45x

8.00% – 9.50%

Bridge / Private Debt Funds
1.10x – 1.20x

7.00% – 8.50% (Exit)

Common Lender Underwriting Screening Levels & Equivalence
Lender / Facility TypeTypical Minimum DSCRTypical Minimum Debt YieldTypical Max LTV
Agency Multifamily (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac)1.25x – 1.30x7.50% – 8.50%75% – 80%
Commercial Banks (Balance Sheet)1.20x – 1.30x8.50% – 10.00%65% – 75%
CMBS Conduit Loans1.25x – 1.35x9.50% – 11.00%65% – 75%
Life Insurance Companies1.30x – 1.45x8.00% – 9.50%60% – 65%
Bridge / Private Debt Funds1.10x – 1.20x7.00% – 8.50% (Exit)70% – 80%

Worked examples

Sample scenarios and their calculated results
ScenarioCalculationResult
Debt yield to DSCR10% debt yield / 7.58% constant (6.50%, 30-year)≈1.32x DSCR
DSCR to debt yield1.25x DSCR x 7.58% constant (6.50%, 30-year)≈9.48% debt yield
Interest-only conversion10% debt yield / 6.50% constant (interest-only)≈1.54x DSCR
Higher rate, shorter schedule1.20x DSCR x 8.48% constant (7.00%, 25-year)≈10.18% debt yield
Breakeven debt yield1.00x DSCR x 7.58% constant (6.50%, 30-year)≈7.58% debt yield — the loan constant itself

Conversion reference

Debt yield converted to DSCR at common rate and amortization combinations (approximate).
Debt Yield6.00% / 30-Year6.50% / 30-Year7.00% / 25-Year
8%≈1.11x≈1.05x≈0.94x
9%≈1.25x≈1.19x≈1.06x
10%≈1.39x≈1.32x≈1.18x
11%≈1.53x≈1.45x≈1.30x
12%≈1.67x≈1.58x≈1.41x

Quick facts

  • DSCR = debt yield / loan constant. The loan amount cancels out, so no balance is needed to convert.
  • On an interest-only loan the constant equals the rate, so DSCR is simply debt yield divided by the rate.
  • A 10% debt yield converts to roughly 1.32x DSCR at 6.50% with 30-year amortization.
  • Debt yield ignores rate and amortization; DSCR does not. The loan constant carries all of the payment information between them.
  • The breakeven debt yield — where DSCR is exactly 1.00x — always equals the loan constant.

Editorial Team

Commercial Real Estate Finance Reviewers

  • Calculations reviewed against standard CRE lending formulas for DSCR, LTV, cap rate, and debt yield
  • Methodology cross-checked against lender-style loan sizing using NOI, value, loan constant, DSCR, LTV, and debt yield

Our editorial team builds and reviews commercial real estate finance calculators around the way lenders actually size debt: property income, collateral value, annual debt service, and lender risk thresholds. Results are educational screening estimates, not loan quotes, tax advice, legal advice, or a commitment to lend.

Methodology: formulas are calculated from borrower-entered inputs using standard CRE underwriting relationships for NOI, debt yield, DSCR, LTV, cap rate, loan constant, and maximum loan proceeds.

Reviewer note: pages are reviewed for formula accuracy and updated when lender benchmarks or site methodology changes.

Disclaimer: results are educational estimates only and are not financial, legal, tax, valuation, or lending advice.

Frequently asked questions