Debt Yield Calculator

LTV Calculator

Calculate commercial loan-to-value, maximum loan amount, equity required, and the cushion between your requested loan and lender leverage limits.

Last updated:

  • US DollarUSD ($)
  • EuroEUR (€)
  • British PoundGBP (£)
  • Canadian DollarCAD (CA$)
  • Australian DollarAUD (A$)
  • Indian RupeeINR (₹)
  • Pakistani RupeePKR (Rs)
  • Japanese YenJPY (¥)

Current or proposed commercial mortgage balance.

  • US DollarUSD ($)
  • EuroEUR (€)
  • British PoundGBP (£)
  • Canadian DollarCAD (CA$)
  • Australian DollarAUD (A$)
  • Indian RupeeINR (₹)
  • Pakistani RupeePKR (Rs)
  • Japanese YenJPY (¥)

Use appraised value, purchase price, or the lender's lower-of-cost-or-value basis.

Typical commercial mortgage range: 65% to 80%.

Workflow

How it works

Follow the underwriting path lenders use: input the deal, apply constraints, then read the result.

Step 1

Enter loan and value

Use the proposed loan amount and the value basis the lender will underwrite, such as appraised value or purchase price.

LTV Formula

Loan-to-value compares debt proceeds to collateral value. It is the fastest leverage check, but it does not prove the property's income can support the debt. For additional debt, see LTV versus combined LTV.

Read the calculation methodology and limitations.

LTV = Loan Amount / Property Value
Max Loan = Property Value x Maximum LTV
Example

A $12,000,000 loan on a $16,000,000 property has 75.00% LTV. If the lender max is 70%, proceeds are capped at $11,200,000.

⚡ UNDERWRITING BENCHMARKS

See This Calculator in Action

Explore institutional underwriting examples. Load any scenario into the live calculator with one click to customize rates, amortization, and property valuation.

Purchase leverage screen

75% acquisition LTV

Requested Senior Debt
$12,000,000Proposed loan financing balance
Property Valuation
$16,000,000Appraised value or purchase price
Maximum LTV
75%Maximum loan-to-value ceiling
SIZING OUTCOMEUnderwriting Benchmark
75.00% LTV
Calculated result
Underwriting Math Formula
LTV = Loan Amount / Property Value
💡
Institutional Takeaway

The loan sits exactly at the leverage cap, so any lower appraisal would require more equity or lower proceeds.

Tip: Click “Load into Calculator ↑” to test custom interest rates & property value sizing tests.
LENDER REFERENCE MATRIX

Underwriting Metric Comparison & Lender Sizing Standards

Compare debt yield against DSCR and LTV constraints, and review typical sizing assumptions across lender types.

Standard Commercial Real Estate LTV Limits by Property Type

6 Core Sizing Tests
Multifamily (Stabilized)
70% – 75%

75% – 80%

Industrial / Warehouse
65% – 75%

70% – 75%

Retail (Anchored)
65% – 70%

65% – 70%

Office (Multi-tenant)
60% – 65%

60% – 65%

Hospitality / Hotels
55% – 65%

60% – 65%

Land / Construction
50% – 60%

N/A

Standard Commercial Real Estate LTV Limits by Property Type
Property Type / StrategyConventional BankAgency / CMBSLife Company
Multifamily (Stabilized)70% – 75%75% – 80%60% – 65%
Industrial / Warehouse65% – 75%70% – 75%55% – 65%
Retail (Anchored)65% – 70%65% – 70%55% – 60%
Office (Multi-tenant)60% – 65%60% – 65%50% – 60%
Hospitality / Hotels55% – 65%60% – 65%50% – 55%
Land / Construction50% – 60%N/AN/A

Worked examples

Sample scenarios and their calculated results
ScenarioCalculationResult
Purchase loan$7,500,000 loan / $10,000,000 price75.00% LTV
Conservative life company loan$20,000,000 value x 60% max LTV$12,000,000 max loan
Cash-out refinance$9,000,000 loan / $15,000,000 appraisal60.00% LTV

Conversion reference

LTV Sizing and Equity Required on a $10,000,000 Commercial Asset
LTV RatioMax Loan ProceedsBorrower Equity RequiredRisk Profile
55%$5,500,000$4,500,000Ultra-Conservative (Life Co)
65%$6,500,000$3,500,000Conservative Bank / Office
70%$7,000,000$3,000,000Standard CRE Senior Loan
75%$7,500,000$2,500,000Agency Multifamily / CMBS
80%$8,000,000$2,000,000Maximum Leverage Limit

Quick facts

  • LTV is collateral-based, while DSCR and debt yield are income-based.
  • A low LTV can still fail if NOI cannot cover debt service.
  • Lenders may use the lower of purchase price or appraised value.
  • Higher LTV means less borrower equity and a thinner collateral cushion.

Editorial Team

Commercial Real Estate Finance Reviewers

  • Calculations reviewed against standard CRE lending formulas for DSCR, LTV, cap rate, and debt yield
  • Methodology cross-checked against lender-style loan sizing using NOI, value, loan constant, DSCR, LTV, and debt yield

Our editorial team builds and reviews commercial real estate finance calculators around the way lenders actually size debt: property income, collateral value, annual debt service, and lender risk thresholds. Results are educational screening estimates, not loan quotes, tax advice, legal advice, or a commitment to lend.

Methodology: formulas are calculated from borrower-entered inputs using standard CRE underwriting relationships for NOI, debt yield, DSCR, LTV, cap rate, loan constant, and maximum loan proceeds.

Reviewer note: pages are reviewed for formula accuracy and updated when lender benchmarks or site methodology changes.

Disclaimer: results are educational estimates only and are not financial, legal, tax, valuation, or lending advice.

Frequently asked questions