Debt Yield Calculator

Max Loan Amount Calculator

Estimate maximum commercial mortgage proceeds from NOI and lender constraints including debt yield, DSCR, and LTV.

Last updated:

  • US DollarUSD ($)
  • EuroEUR (€)
  • British PoundGBP (£)
  • Canadian DollarCAD (CA$)
  • Australian DollarAUD (A$)
  • Indian RupeeINR (₹)
  • Pakistani RupeePKR (Rs)
  • Japanese YenJPY (¥)

Annual property income after operating expenses, before debt service.

The lender's required floor. Typical: 8–10%. CMBS: 10%+.

Workflow

How it works

Follow the underwriting path lenders use: input the deal, apply constraints, then read the result.

Step 1

Start with NOI

NOI sets the income base for debt yield and DSCR sizing.

Maximum Loan Amount Formula

The modeled loan ceiling is the lowest amount supported by debt yield, DSCR and LTV. Follow the worked example and download the reconciliation workbook to check the inputs.

Read the calculation methodology and limitations.

Max by Debt Yield = NOI / Minimum Debt Yield
Max by DSCR = (NOI / Minimum DSCR) / Loan Constant
Max by LTV = Value x Max LTV
Max Loan = MIN(all available tests)
Example

If debt yield supports $10M, DSCR supports $9M, and LTV supports $11M, the maximum loan is $9M and DSCR binds.

⚡ UNDERWRITING BENCHMARKS

See This Calculator in Action

Explore institutional underwriting examples. Load any scenario into the live calculator with one click to customize rates, amortization, and property valuation.

Debt-yield shortcut

NOI to max loan

Net Operating Income (NOI)
$800,000Annual in-place net cash flow
Lender Debt Yield Hurdle
10%Underwriting floor requirement
Deal Assumption
Other tests not enteredUnderwriting baseline premise
SIZING OUTCOMEUnderwriting Benchmark
$8,000,000 Maximum Loan
Maximum Supportable Senior Loan
Underwriting Math Formula
NOI ÷ Minimum Debt Yield = Maximum Loan
Step: $800,000 ÷ 10.00% = $8,000,000
💡
Institutional Takeaway

Debt-yield sizing is the fastest first-pass max-loan estimate when you only know NOI.

Tip: Click “Load into Calculator ↑” to test custom interest rates & property value sizing tests.
LENDER REFERENCE MATRIX

Underwriting Metric Comparison & Lender Sizing Standards

Compare debt yield against DSCR and LTV constraints, and review typical sizing assumptions across lender types.

Loan Sizing Constraints

3 Core Sizing Tests
Debt Yield
NOI / Minimum Debt Yield

Income cushion

DSCR
(NOI / Minimum DSCR) / Loan Constant

Payment coverage

LTV
Value x Max LTV

Collateral leverage

Loan Sizing Constraints
ConstraintFormulaWhat It Protects
Debt YieldNOI / Minimum Debt YieldIncome cushion
DSCR(NOI / Minimum DSCR) / Loan ConstantPayment coverage
LTVValue x Max LTVCollateral leverage

Worked examples

Sample scenarios and their calculated results
ScenarioCalculationResult
Debt yield only$800,000 NOI / 10%$8,000,000 max loan
LTV check$12,000,000 value x 75%$9,000,000 max by LTV
Full sizingCompare DSCR, LTV, and debt yieldLowest supported amount controls

Conversion reference

Maximum loan amount inputs.
ConstraintRequired InputsOutput
Debt YieldNOI and min debt yieldIncome-based loan cap
DSCRNOI, rate, amortization, min DSCRPayment-coverage loan cap
LTVValue and max LTVCollateral-based loan cap

Quick facts

  • Maximum loan amount is usually the smallest supported loan across lender tests.
  • Debt-yield sizing can be calculated quickly from NOI alone.
  • DSCR sizing needs rate and amortization assumptions.
  • LTV sizing needs a lender-approved value basis.

Editorial Team

Commercial Real Estate Finance Reviewers

  • Calculations reviewed against standard CRE lending formulas for DSCR, LTV, cap rate, and debt yield
  • Methodology cross-checked against lender-style loan sizing using NOI, value, loan constant, DSCR, LTV, and debt yield

Our editorial team builds and reviews commercial real estate finance calculators around the way lenders actually size debt: property income, collateral value, annual debt service, and lender risk thresholds. Results are educational screening estimates, not loan quotes, tax advice, legal advice, or a commitment to lend.

Methodology: formulas are calculated from borrower-entered inputs using standard CRE underwriting relationships for NOI, debt yield, DSCR, LTV, cap rate, loan constant, and maximum loan proceeds.

Reviewer note: pages are reviewed for formula accuracy and updated when lender benchmarks or site methodology changes.

Disclaimer: results are educational estimates only and are not financial, legal, tax, valuation, or lending advice.

Frequently asked questions