Debt Yield Calculator
Updated September 20, 20264 min read

CRE Loan Sizing Example: Step-by-Step Walkthrough

Walk through a commercial mortgage loan sizing example using DSCR, LTV, and debt yield to find the binding constraint.

Quick answer

Calculate separate loan limits under debt yield, DSCR and LTV, then take the lowest modeled amount. In this hypothetical $20 million acquisition, DSCR limits the loan to $11,602,127. Additional underwriting requirements may reduce actual proceeds.

Download the editable loan-sizing workbook and NOI worksheet. The workbook uses the same assumptions and formulas shown below. Blue cells with amber backgrounds are editable.

Reconcile annual income first

Income bridgeAnnual amount
Gross potential rent$1,800,000
Less vacancy and credit loss($90,000)
Other operating income$40,000
Effective gross income$1,750,000
Operating expenses($625,000)
Operating NOI before reserves$1,125,000
Reserve deduction($25,000)
Income used in both sizing tests$1,100,000

These are invented teaching inputs, not an actual transaction or a lender's required allowances. The example uses post-reserve income for both DY and DSCR. Confirm the applicable lender's definitions; operating NOI and post-reserve cash flow are distinct figures.

Set the financing assumptions

AssumptionValue
Property value / purchase price$20,000,000
Requested loan$15,000,000
Maximum LTV75%
Minimum debt yield9%
Minimum DSCR1.25x
Nominal annual interest rate6.5%
Amortization30 years
Payment frequencyMonthly

The LTV, debt-yield and DSCR limits are illustrative assumptions. They do not identify an agency program or promise eligibility.

Calculate each loan limit

LTV: $20,000,000 × 75% = $15,000,000.

Debt yield: $1,100,000 ÷ 0.09 = $12,222,222, rounded to the nearest dollar.

DSCR: First divide $1,100,000 by 1.25 to obtain $880,000 of maximum annual debt service. At a monthly rate of 0.065 ÷ 12 over 360 payments, the annual loan constant is approximately 7.584816%. Divide $880,000 by the unrounded constant to obtain $11,602,127.

The lowest modeled limit is therefore $11,602,127, constrained by DSCR. Equity toward the $20 million price is approximately $8,397,873, before closing costs, escrows, reserves and other funding needs.

Why the $15 million request exceeds the modeled limit

Requested-loan metricResult
LTV75.00%
Debt yield7.33%
Annual debt service$1,137,722
DSCR0.97x

The request meets the assumed LTV cap but falls below both income-test assumptions. Looking only at LTV misses the income shortfall.

Test the sensitivity

In the workbook, add $100,000 to the operating-expense adjustment. Income after reserves falls to $1 million and the DSCR loan limit falls proportionately. Change the LTV cap to 50% with original income restored and the $10 million LTV limit becomes the binding test.

The workbook's interest-only switch is a payment assumption. Some programs require amortizing payments in underwriting even when contractual payments are interest-only; confirm the rule before using the switch.

The institutional sizing sensitivity matrix: when does debt yield bind?

In multi-constraint commercial loan underwriting, the exact inflection point where Debt Yield replaces DSCR or LTV as the binding constraint is governed by a fundamental algebraic identity:

Inflection Identity: Debt Yield Binds over DSCR: Loan Constant (K) < Minimum Debt Yield / Minimum DSCR Debt Yield Binds over LTV: Market Cap Rate < Minimum Debt Yield x Maximum LTV

The sensitivity matrix below plots market capitalization rates against annual debt constants, illustrating which constraint controls borrowing proceeds on an institutional $20,000,000 asset with a 75% LTV ceiling, 1.25x DSCR floor, and 9.00% Debt Yield target:

Loan Constant ($K$)5.00% Cap Rate5.50% Cap Rate6.00% Cap Rate6.50% Cap Rate7.00% Cap Rate
6.50% (Low Rate / 30-Yr)Debt Yield BindsDebt Yield BindsDebt Yield BindsDebt Yield BindsLTV Binds
7.20% (Inflection Hurdle)Debt Yield BindsDebt Yield BindsDebt Yield BindsDebt Yield BindsLTV Binds
7.80% (6.25% / 25-Yr)Debt Yield BindsDebt Yield BindsDSCR BindsDSCR BindsDSCR Binds
8.50% (7.25% / 25-Yr)Debt Yield BindsDSCR BindsDSCR BindsDSCR BindsDSCR Binds
9.25% (8.00% / 20-Yr)DSCR BindsDSCR BindsDSCR BindsDSCR BindsDSCR Binds

Interactive CRE loan sizing sandbox

Run all three simultaneous sizing tests across your specific deal metrics:

  • US DollarUSD ($)
  • EuroEUR (€)
  • British PoundGBP (£)
  • Canadian DollarCAD (CA$)
  • Australian DollarAUD (A$)
  • Indian RupeeINR (₹)
  • Pakistani RupeePKR (Rs)
  • Japanese YenJPY (¥)

Annual property income after operating expenses, before debt service.

  • US DollarUSD ($)
  • EuroEUR (€)
  • British PoundGBP (£)
  • Canadian DollarCAD (CA$)
  • Australian DollarAUD (A$)
  • Indian RupeeINR (₹)
  • Pakistani RupeePKR (Rs)
  • Japanese YenJPY (¥)

Use appraised value, purchase price, or the lender's lower-of-cost-or-value basis.

Use the lender's underwriting rate, not only the quoted coupon.

  • 15 years
  • 20 years
  • 25 years
  • 30 years

The schedule used to size annual debt service.

Typical commercial mortgage range: 65% to 80%.

Typical CRE lender floor: 1.20x to 1.35x.

The lender's required floor. Typical: 8–10%.

Apply the method to your own inputs

Use the CRE loan sizing calculator for an online check, the income reconciliation guide to document adjustments, and the underwriting checklist to record sources and loan terms. Calculations retain full precision internally; displayed dollars are rounded.

Commercial Real Estate Finance Reviewer

Edwin Toe reviews each calculator and guide against the methodology lenders apply when sizing commercial real estate loans. Formulas, benchmarks, and worked examples are aligned with how debt yield, DSCR, and LTV are used in institutional practice. Outputs are educational estimates, not lending advice.

Ready to run the numbers?

Get your result instantly — private, in your browser.

Open the calculator →