Debt Yield Calculator

UK Commercial Property Debt Yield Calculator

Calculate debt yield from Net Operating Income (NOI) and loan amount. Evaluate maximum commercial mortgage proceeds against UK clearing bank and debt fund hurdles.

Last updated:

Calculation ModeSolve for Debt Yield % from known NOI & Loan Amount
  • US DollarUSD ($)
  • EuroEUR (€)
  • British PoundGBP (£)
  • Canadian DollarCAD (CA$)
  • Australian DollarAUD (A$)
  • Indian RupeeINR (₹)
  • Pakistani RupeePKR (Rs)
  • Japanese YenJPY (¥)

Annual property income after operating expenses, before debt service.

  • US DollarUSD ($)
  • EuroEUR (€)
  • British PoundGBP (£)
  • Canadian DollarCAD (CA$)
  • Australian DollarAUD (A$)
  • Indian RupeeINR (₹)
  • Pakistani RupeePKR (Rs)
  • Japanese YenJPY (¥)

Required for debt yield calculation. Leave blank to calculate max loan only.

Workflow

How it works

Follow the underwriting path lenders use: input the deal, apply constraints, then read the result.

Step 1

1. Enter net property income

Input annual net operating income after deducting non-recoverable service charges and sinking fund reserves.

UK Debt Yield Formula

In UK commercial finance, debt yield measures the annual net rental return relative to the debt balance, independent of Sonia benchmark rate fluctuations.

Read the calculation methodology and limitations.

Debt Yield (%) = (Annual Net Rental Income / Loan Facility Balance) x 100
Maximum Supported Loan = Net Rental Income / Minimum Debt Yield Floor
Example

A London logistics facility with £1,000,000 net income and a £10,000,000 loan facility has a debt yield of exactly 10.00%.

⚡ UNDERWRITING BENCHMARKS

See This Calculator in Action

Explore institutional underwriting examples. Load any scenario into the live calculator with one click to customize rates, amortization, and property valuation.

Prime office facility

London Midtown Office

Net Operating Income (NOI)
£1,200,000Annual in-place net cash flow
Requested Senior Debt
£12,000,000Proposed loan financing balance
SIZING OUTCOMEUnderwriting Benchmark
10.00% Debt Yield
Calculated In-Place Debt Yield
Underwriting Math Formula
NOI ÷ Loan Amount = Debt Yield
Step: £1,200,000 ÷ £12,000,000 = 10.00%
💡
Institutional Takeaway

Right at a 10% hurdle, so any NOI shortfall at refinance would force a smaller facility.

Tip: Click “Load into Calculator ↑” to test custom interest rates & property value sizing tests.

Worked examples

Sample scenarios and their calculated results
ScenarioCalculationResult
London Midtown Office£1,200,000 NOI / £12,000,000 Loan10.00% Debt Yield
Regional Distribution Hub£850,000 NOI / 9.25% Hurdle£9,189,189 Max Facility

Conversion reference

UK Commercial Real Estate Lending Hurdles (2026)
Property SectorTypical Min Debt YieldTypical Max LTV
Build to Rent (BTR) / Residential7.50% – 8.50%65% – 70%
Prime Logistics / Industrial8.25% – 9.50%60% – 65%
Foodstore-Anchored Retail8.75% – 10.00%55% – 60%
Regional Commercial Office10.00% – 12.00%+50% – 55%

Quick facts

  • Debt yield remains stable when Sterling Sonia rates move up or down.
  • UK clearing banks evaluate Debt Yield alongside Interest Cover Ratio (ICR).

UK Commercial Debt Advisory Team

CRE Underwriting & Prudential Regulation Reviewers

  • Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) Supervisory Statement SS9/17 compliance reviews
  • Commercial mortgage debt yield & Interest Cover Ratio (ICR) quantitative structuring

Our technical team reviews commercial property lending models across London, the South East, and UK regional corridors, aligning calculations with Bank of England and RICS valuation standards.

Methodology: formulas are calculated from borrower-entered inputs using standard CRE underwriting relationships for NOI, debt yield, DSCR, LTV, cap rate, loan constant, and maximum loan proceeds.

Reviewer note: pages are reviewed for formula accuracy and updated when lender benchmarks or site methodology changes.

Disclaimer: results are educational estimates only and are not financial, legal, tax, valuation, or lending advice.

Frequently asked questions